Accident Summary Nr: 201031788 - Employee injured when struck in neck by flying hose fitting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300756574 | 08/19/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Sequel Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 18, 1998, Employee #1 was using a pneumatic hammer that was connected to a pressurized air hose to break up the jagged edges of a concrete catch basin. The O-ring of the Chicago fitting on the air hose was broken and a portion of the O-ring was missing, which allowed the hose to disconnect from the hammer. The Chicago fitting, which was still under pressure, whipped around and struck Employee #1 on the neck. He suffered neck and internal injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300756574 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |