Accident Summary Nr: 201031390 - Employee's face injured when struck by flying glad hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120123336 | 04/10/1998 | 4491 | 0 | California United Terminals |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 28, 1998, Employee #1 was driving an Ottawa semi-tractor, model 50, UTR #33, serial #74852, in the employer's container yard as part of her assigned duty to collect and haul all the trailers and chassis left in the yard to an assigned parking area. The operation required engaging the empty trailer to the semi tractor (UTR), and subsequently disengaging the trailer at the destination. To disengage the trailer, Employee #1 would shift into neutral, set the brakes, disconnect and hang up the hose and light cables, and lower the fifth wheel until the landing gear was on the ground. Then she would lock the jaws open. According to the employer, at one stage of this repetitive operation, Employee #1 neglected to hang up the hose on the hooks provided on the tender and, as she drove off, the glad hand recoiled from the chassis. Since the back door of the UTR was open, it shot into the driver's cab and struck Employee #1 in the face. She suffered severe facial lacerations and was transported to St. Mary's Hospital where she was treated for approximately two weeks. Employee #1's explanation of the accident differed from that of her employer. She stated that she was backing the UTR with the chassis attached when suddenly one or two of the air hoses disconnected from the chassis; the glad hand then recoiled, shot inside the driver's cab, and struck her in the face. Employee #1 also indicated that she was moving a 20 ft chassis that was extra long in the front, causing the air hoses to be stretched out. There were no witnesses to the accident. The UTR was a newer one and the particular chassis involved in the accident could not be positively identified by the employer or by Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120123336 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |