Accident Summary Nr: 201031317 - Employee injured when struck in eye by flying piece of metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300755972 | 05/05/1998 | 9411 | 0 | Long Beach City College |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker for a college, and a coworker mechanic were repairing a Jacobson 420G Turfcat lawnmower. The mechanic asked Employee #1 for help using a wedge to loosen a bearing from a shaft. The mechanic was on one side of the bearing, hammering its edges with the wedge, while Employee #1 was on the other side with another wedge. The bearing was on an attachment that was standing up on end so the part being worked on was approximately 3.5 ft from the floor. They were hammering on the wedges to release the bearing when a sliver of metal flew off and embedded itself in the back of Employee #1's left eye. He was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery and was admitted overnight. Employee #1 had not been wearing eye protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300755972 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |