Accident Summary Nr: 201031283 - Employee injured in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120300207 | 05/15/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Evans Roofing Co |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 15, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a felt-laying machine as part of a hot asphalt roofing operation on a 225,00 sq ft building. The felt-layer was a backward moving, pull-type unit that applied felt and dispensed hot, 475 degree F molten asphalt. The roofing area had 4 ft by 8 ft skylights placed at regular intervals, each covered with Prestolite plastic. At one point, Employee #1 stopped approximately 4 in. from the edge of a skylight, and, as he turned to begin roofing in the other direction, his foot kicked against it. He tripped backward and fell 25 ft through the plastic cover. When he lost his balance, he grabbed for the felt-laying machine and ended up pulling it down after him. Employee #1 struck a sprinkler pipe under the roof and fell onto some storage racks before striking the floor. The felt-layer dropped straight down and missed him, but he sustained burns from landing on the hot asphalt that spilled out from the machine.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120300207 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |