Accident Summary Nr: 201031101 - Employee's legs fractured when van tips off auto lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120299789 | 02/05/1998 | 5541 | 0 | Miraleste Chevron |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 5, 1997, Employee #1 was working near the middle automotive lift rack in the repair shop of a Chevron gas station. He had placed a 1987 Toyota van on the middle hoist and raised it to the maximum height to investigate an oil leak. While he was under the vehicle, it slipped forward on the hoist pads, dropped several inches onto the hoist arms, then slowly tilted forward and tipped off the hoist, leaving the front of the car hanging and the rear still resting on the hoist. In an attempt to keep the vehicle from falling off, Employee #1 tried to hold up the front of the vehicle. As the front end continued to descend, the weight of the van fractured both his legs. He was found lying near the hoist cylinder and was immediately pulled out of the danger area. Paramedics transported Employee #1 to San Pedro (CA) Peninsular Hospital. He had not been trained in the operation he was performing with that type of vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120299789 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |