Accident Summary Nr: 201030954 - Employee suffers head injuries in fall with container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120299565 | 12/17/1997 | 4491 | 0 | International Transportation Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:25 p.m. on October 22, 1997, Employee #1 was working in the container yard along with a swingman/signalman and a supervisor, who was 40 ft to 50 ft away. Employee #1 was delivering a container on a chassis to crane #8 for loading onto the vessel M/V Akashi Bridge. Before all four chassis twist locks had been released, the container crane picked up Employee #1, along with the UTR tractor, chassis, and container. As a result, the front tire of the UTR was elevated to about 1ft and the rear tires were about 6 ft off the ground. At this point, the UTR tractor and chassis were released from the container and dropped, along with Employee #1, to the ground. He suffered multiple head injuries and a concussion, in part from the impact of the UTR striking the ground. Employee #1 was taken to St. Mary's Hospital in Long Beach, CA, for treatment. The signalman apparently had left her radio on the ground, far enough away to prevent her from warning the crane operator about the hazardous condition. The cause of the accident was hoisting the container without having all the twist locks released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120299565 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |