Accident Summary Nr: 201030590 - Employee's fingertip amputated when run over by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120295340 | 04/23/1997 | 7549 | 0 | Carson City Towing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on April 2, 1997, Employee #1, of Carson City Towing Inc., pulled his truck into his employer's towing yard. He was starting to walk toward the office when he was alerted by a nearby coworker that the truck was rolling. Employee #1 ran back toward the truck, grabbed a 4 by 4 piece of wood off the truck bed, and tried to chock the rear wheels. In the process, his fingertip became caught under the block as the truck rolled onto the wood and was amputated. He was taken by paramedics to Harbor UCLA General Hospital for treatment. Later, a coworker who went to move the truck to recover the fingertip found that the truck was in neutral and that Employee #1 had not set the parking brake. The accident occurred because Employee #1 had not been trained on the appropriate safeguards for parking on a slope or in the hazards of inserting a 4 by 4 block under a rolling truck wheel. It was also discovered that the tow truck had not been maintained and operated, as per the manufacturer's recommendations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120295340 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |