Accident Summary Nr: 201024858 - Employee Injures Face and Eye When Stick Contacts Blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315830729 | 09/06/2013 | 5084 | 423830 | Dynamic Nutraceuticals Inc. |
Abstract: On September 4, 2013, Employee #1, a production worker, was grinding a food product using a push stick. The push stick hit the blade causing it to shatter. The projectile(s) struck the employee in the face and left eye. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for puncture wounds in his face and an eye laceration. The employee remained hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315830729 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Production helpers |