Accident Summary Nr: 201024825 - Employee Falls from Ladder Hanging Picture, Fractures Ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315830711 | 09/03/2013 | 1721 | 238320 | California State Insulation |
Abstract: On August 27, 2013, Employee #1, with California State Insulation, fell from a ladder when it slipped, while he was hanging a picture. He fell about 10 feet. He suffered a compound fracture to his right ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315830711 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |