Accident Summary Nr: 201024783 - Employee Fractures Hand While Operating Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315830679 | 08/20/2013 | 2082 | 312120 | The Lagunitas Brewing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 19, 2013, Employee #1 was replacing a broken reflector on a machine while it was in operation mode. The employee's right hand was caught in the point of operation of the machine. Employee #1 was taken to Petaluma Valley Hospital and from there he was transported to Davies Medical Center, where he was treated for fractures to his left hand. The employee was later released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315830679 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mechanical engineering technicians |