Accident Summary Nr: 201024692 - Employee Is Bruised after Being Overtaken by a Sudden Pour O
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315830448 | 06/07/2013 | 2084 | 312130 | Delicato Family Vineyards |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 4, 2013, Employee #1, a cellar technician of Delicato Family Vineyards, suffered back injuries when a sudden pour/rush of wine from a large tank washed him approximately 15 feet away. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were assigned to rack wine from the barrels to tank #41. They were able to finish racking 124 barrels of red wine for 4 to 5 hours which were to be pumped back to the barrels the following day. After completion of the wine racking, Employee #3, a supervisor, instructed Employee #1 and Employee #2 to do sanitation of the lines in preparation for the next day. Employee #1 just finished setting the pump in front of the door of tank #41 and was preparing to do the sanitation when the bottom door spindle/handle of tank #1 broke off. The weld that secured the spindle to the nut failed, causing the bottom door to swing open allowing a sudden pour/rush of wine that swept Employee #1 against the opposite tank before flushing him about 15 feet away from where was initially standing. Employee #1 suffered severe bruising on his lower body parts that resulted in a three day hospitalization at the Queen of the Valley Hospital in Napa, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315830448 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |