Accident Summary Nr: 201024635 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Glass Sheets
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315830182 | 04/19/2013 | 7363 | 561320 | Volt Information Sciences, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 19, 2013, Employee #1, with Volt Information Sciences, Inc., was disposing a load of glass sheets, with the assistance of two coworkers. The glass, which consisted of seven sheets weighing approximately 100 pounds each, was loaded on one side of a metal A-frame cart. The two coworkers were stationed on either side of the cart to move it, and Employee #1 was steadying the glass sheets. As the cart was being positioned, the glass load, which was not secured, fell forward, crushing and killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315830182 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |