Accident Summary Nr: 201024627 - Employee Is Struck by Garbage Truck and Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315830034 | 03/12/2013 | 4953 | 562219 | Upper Valley Disposal Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:38 a.m. on March 12, 2013, Employee #1, a truck driver with Upper Valley Disposal Services, Inc., was struck by another truck while exiting his work station. Employee #1 was caught in between the wheels of a trailer, driven by a coworker, and Employee #1 suffered unspecified fractures. Emergency responders were all on site, but Employee #1 was killed. Employee #1 was employed by the employer at the time of injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315830034 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |