Accident Summary Nr: 201024551 - Employee Fractures Thumb and Finger in Lawn Mower Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315829473 | 11/02/2012 | 8211 | 611110 | Old Adobe Union School District |
Abstract: On October 30, 2012, Employee #1, a groundskeeper, was mowing a lawn. The employee was clearing the debris that caught in the mower, when his hand was struck by the mower blade. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for fractures to his left thumb and fourth finger. The employee remains hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315829473 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |