Accident Summary Nr: 201024502 - Employee Fractures Wrist and Forearm in a Food Grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315829564 | 11/14/2012 | 5812 | 722110 | Caruso'S Llc Dba Fish Restaurant |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 10, 2012, Employee #1, a prep cook, was preparing food for a Sausalito restaurant. A food grinder caught the employee's right wrist and forearm. Emergency response was called and Employee #1 was taken to Marin General Hospital, where he was treated for fractures to his wrist and forearm. Employee #1 was hospitalized over twenty-four hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315829564 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Cooks, except short order |