Accident Summary Nr: 201024338 - Employee Fractures Hip in Trip over Equipment Cord
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315828848 | 08/09/2012 | 8069 | 622110 | Marin General Hospital |
Abstract: On August 1, 2012, Employee #1, a nurse at Marin General Hospital, tripped on a cord attached to a patient's equipment and fell to the floor. Employee #1 fractured her hip bone and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315828848 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Registered nurses |