Accident Summary Nr: 201024296 - Employee Using Circular Saw Amputates Fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315828749 | 07/23/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | Sj Cimino Electric Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 17, 2012, Employee #1, of SJ Cimino Electric, Inc., was working at a commercial building construction site in Sebastopol, CA. He was assisting with cutting some wood pieces to make concrete forms for street light foundations. Employee #1 was using a 6.5-inch cordless circular saw, Dewalt Model Number DC390, to cut a 1-inch by 2-inch board. While cutting the board, Employee #1 cut off the tip of his left hand's index finger. Employee #1 was transported by a coworker to Kaiser Permanente Hospital in Santa Rosa, CA, where he was treated and released. This incident was reported to Cal/OSHA Division by the employer at approximately 4:12 p.m. on July 19, 2012.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315828749 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |