Accident Summary Nr: 201024205 - Fire Fighter Injures Knee in Fall Responding to a Call
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125483891 | 05/29/2012 | 9111 | 921110 | City Of Petaluma Fire Department |
Abstract: At approximately 5:18 p.m. on May 27, 2012, Employee #1, a 36-year-old male with City of Petaluma Fire Department had responded to an illegal camp fire alongside the elevated railroad track s at the End of Cinnabar Road in Petaluma, California. As the crew was descending down the gravel incline, Employee #1 lost his footing, slipped, and fell at the transition from gravel to soil. Employee #1 was transported to Petaluma Valley Hospital in Petaluma, CA and was hospitalized for a serious knee injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125483891 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations |