Accident Summary Nr: 201024197 - Employee Is Struck by Light Frame, Injures Eye
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125477406 | 05/22/2012 | 8062 | 622110 | Sutter Medical Center Of Santa Rosa |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on May 20, 2012, Employee #1, a radiologic technician with Sutter Medical Center of Santa Rosa, was working inside the EEG Room when the fluorescent light fixture swung down striking the employee in the head. The employee was escorted to the emergency room of the hospital. Employee #1 had a foreign object in her eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125477406 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Radiologic technicians |