Accident Summary Nr: 201024023 - Worker on Pallet Jack Collides with a Unattended Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315828186 | 03/02/2012 | 5148 | 424480 | Redwood Empire Food Bank |
Abstract: On November 29, 2011, Employee #1 a 26-year-old male with Redwood Empire Food Bank was performing his usual work duties when he ran the pallet jack he was pulling (Crown model WP2335) into an unattended forklift which had been parked in the aisleway. Employee #1's left foot was pinned between the pallet jack and forklift. He was transported to Sutter Memorial Hospital, treated and released a few hours later. Due to complications from his injuries, doctors amputated his left fifth toe a few weeks later. Investigation into the incident has revealed contributing factors include; Employee #1's failure to look in the direction of travel while pulling a pallet jack, a coworker parking a forklift and leaving it unattended in an aisle way, incomplete forklift operators' training and insufficient width for aisles used for two way industrial truck traffic.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315828186 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Driver-sales workers |