Accident Summary Nr: 201023884 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Power Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125483388 | 01/31/2012 | 1711 | 238220 | Allied Heating & Air Conditioning Co,Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on January 27, 2012, Employee # 1 was working as a journeyman sheet metal worker for Allied Heating and Air Conditioning Co Inc. Employee # 1 was bending small pieces of sheet metal on a power press (Engel Metal Methods Cleat Bender model24-cbm-ot) and his right hand get caught in the machine at the point of operation. Employee # 1 middle and ring fingers was amputated, and he was transported to Marin General Hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125483388 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |