Accident Summary Nr: 201023645 - Tow Truck Driver Is Injured in Roll-Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300754314 | 11/01/2011 | 4225 | 493110 | Western Wine Services |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on October 28, 2011, Employee #1 was driving an industrial tow truck known as a "yard Dog" (Ottawa Model Number 30, Serial Number 311435, manufactured in 2005 by Kalmar Industries Corp). It was towing a 40 ft trailer/container loaded with boxes of wine from a warehouse parking lot to the loading dock of another warehouse. When the truck rolled over, he sustained a concussion and a lacerated lip. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300754314 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |