Accident Summary Nr: 201023587 - Employee Fractures Elbow in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125485581 | 08/15/2011 | 1721 | 238320 | Tara Custom Painting & Decorating |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on August 11, 2011, Employee #1, a painter, was attempting to access the roof of an outbuilding on a new construction project. There was fog that morning, making the roof wet and slippery. As soon as he stepped off of the ladder, he slipped on the wet roof and fell 10 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his left elbow. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125485581 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |