Accident Summary Nr: 201023579 - Truck Driver Is Injured When Struck by Tow Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125485458 | 06/23/2011 | 7549 | 488410 | Redhill Towing & Auto Body Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 21, 2011, Employee #1, a 44-year-old male truck driver with Redhill Towing & Auto Body Inc., was operating a Nissan tow- truck with a Jerr-Dan tilting bed, on a steep single lane street. Employee #1 raised the tilting bed, making contact with the street, and the rear wheels (brakes were air/hydraulic) failed, causing the truck to take off down the hill and off the road. Employee #1 was hit and dragged along with the truck, sustaining fractures to his hip, left arm and leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125485458 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |