Accident Summary Nr: 201023405 - Employee Is Burned When Leaking Lp Gas Ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300753407 | 06/22/2011 | 1711 | 238220 | Dave Bernier Dba Dry Creek Plumbing |
Abstract: On June 20, 2011, Employee #1, the sole owner of a plumbing company, was welding a water line at a winery. His propane torch ignited gas from a nearby LPG line that had just been uncapped Employee #2. Both workers were hospitalized at St Francis Burn Center for first- and second-degree burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300753407 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 300753407 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |