Accident Summary Nr: 201022803 - Employee Becomes Ill from Community-Acquired Infection
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125476788 | 08/03/2010 | 9224 | 922160 | Ca Dept Of Forestry And Fire Protection |
Abstract: On July 29, 2010, Employee #1, a laborer with the California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection, was living in a firefighters' work camp. Employee #1 became ill while at camp and went home to visit her doctor. She was subsequently hospitalized and treated for a suspected community acquired bacterial infection. The California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection initiated disinfection procedures for the camp, which included disinfecting buses used for inmate transport.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125476788 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |