Accident Summary Nr: 201022167 - Employee Sustains Burns from Arcing Electrical Component
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300750775 | 05/06/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Knights Electric Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a breaker when a phase to phase contact occurred, exposing him to an arc flash which seriously injured him. Employee #1 sustained burns and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300750775 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |