Accident Summary Nr: 201021565 - Employee Injures Fingers While Operating Skill Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125540906 | 02/22/2008 | 1521 | 236118 | Mark A. Walker Dba Pinnacle Built |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on February 15, 2008, Employee #1 and several coworkers were working at a single-family residential house to replace siding on the garage of the home. The employer was a general building contractor. As Employee #1 was using a skill saw with a 7.75 inch blade, Model Number HD 77M, to cut a piece of wood siding that measured 0.75 inches by 8 inches by 7 feet, his hand contacted the blade. Employee #1 severed the tendons in his pinky, ring and middle fingers. He was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125540906 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |