Accident Summary Nr: 201021433 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Tree Branches
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125540856 | 11/19/2007 | 4953 | 562219 | Marin Sanitary Service |
Abstract: On October 2, 2007, Employee #1 was riding on the side platform (passenger side) of a garbage truck, as part of his regular job of collecting garbage. Employee #2 was driving the truck. The truck was traveling along a two-lane road, when Employee #1 was struck by branches of a tree and apparently fell on the road. Initial medical evaluations did not reveal any serious injury. Later, Employee #1 experienced seizures, which were suspected to have been caused by the accident. On November 13, 2007, the safety administrator of Marin Sanitary Services telephoned the Cal/OSHA DOSH Santa Rosa District Office to report the accident and injury sustained by Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125540856 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Garbage collectors |