Accident Summary Nr: 201021219 - Employee' Arm Is Fractured When Caught in Cement Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125535013 | 06/14/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | Shamrock Materials Inc |
Abstract: On June 12, 2007, Employee #1, a truck driver of a ready-mix concrete company, was delivering a load of concrete. He attempted to clear an obstruction from the drum when his left wrist was caught in a pinch point. He was hospitalized with a fractured arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125535013 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |