Accident Summary Nr: 201021136 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Using Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125540708 | 04/18/2007 | 5712 | 337110 | Eugene Zapparelli Dba West End Wood Products |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 13, 2007, Employee #1, a cabinet maker, was cutting a 0.625-in. by 4.375-in. by 16.75-in. piece of lumber with a SCMI "Excalibur" circular saw (Model Number SI12SW) when the piece "kicked-back". Employee #1's right thumb contacted the 12-in. rotating blade and was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125540708 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |