Accident Summary Nr: 201021128 - Employee Is Exposed to Battery Acid, Sustains Fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300749082 | 05/14/2007 | 5013 | 441310 | Lartom Inc Dba Aec International |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on May 10, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a delivery truck driver for an auto parts distributorship. Employee #1 was found on the side of the road in acute distress (chest pain, nose bleed, and difficulty breathing) by the highway patrol. The highway patrol called for emergency assistance and Employee #1 as transported to the hospital where he was found to be suffering from chemical pneumonitis, possibly due to inhalation of battery acid. Employee #1 had been transporting used batteries back to his distributorship when he was found. Employee #1 also sustained a fracture and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300749082 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |