Accident Summary Nr: 201020989 - Employee Falls from Scissor Lift, Sustains Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125533620 | 08/17/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Barnum & Celillo Electric Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 17, 2006, Employee #1 was driving a JLG brand scissors lift (model number m2630 ES, serial number 0200125224), over a floor opening. The opening was covered with a sheet of one half inch, 5-ply, plywood. The plywood had an APA Span Rating of 32/16, with a maximum live load rating of 70 lbs. for a 24 in. span. The floor opening was in a concrete slab floor with hole dimensions of 36 in by 32 in by 10 in depth. The employee ran over the plywood with a wheel of the scissor lift. The plywood broke and the forklift tipped over. The employee fell with the vehicle until he struck the concrete floor. He was taken by ambulance to Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right ankle and a head injury and was hospitalized for three days. It was determined that a contributing factor to the accident was that there was not adequate cover over the floor opening.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125533620 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |