Accident Summary Nr: 201020336 - Employee Dies of an Overdose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125530279 | 10/26/2004 | 8063 | 622210 | County Of Marin Psychiatric Emergency Services |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on October 24, 2004, Employee #1, a certified nursing assistant, was found unconscious, by two coworkers, on the toilet with a hypodermic needle and vials of an apparent narcotic. The hospital emergency team was called but resuscitation was unsuccessful and Employee #1 was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125530279 | Fatality | Other | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |