Accident Summary Nr: 201010360 - Employee Severs Finger Between Clamp and Hydraulic Ram
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316438415 | 05/01/2012 | 0139 | 111940 | Rick Beals Dba Beals |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on June 28, 2010, Employee #1, a foreman, was working on hay packer (Ford F-700 Dump Retriever Truck) to replace a cracked hydraulic ram (approximate dimensions of 28 inches in length, 1 inch in diameter and about 37 inches above the ground) located at rear of the truck while a coworker was in the cab. The top clamp was not fully at rest per Employee #1 due to the cracked hydraulic ram even motor was off and PTO was disengaged. As the top clamp lever was inadvertently hit by the coworker, the clamp moved downwards, crushing Employee #1's right index finger between the top clamp and the hydraulic ram. Employee #1's right index finger was severed at the distal tip. Employee #1 was transported to Sierra View District Hospital of Porterville, where the hand surgeon completed amputation of the finger. According to the employer's signed statement responding to Cal/OSHA 1BY, the ignition switch was off, the lock out, tag out procedures were fully implemented, and the PTO hydraulic pump was disengaged and power line to the ram cylinder was disconnected. The employer was cited for not reporting the incident to the Division. High Hazard Compliance Unit-North arrived at the facility as part of programmed inspection and opened an accident investigation on May 1, 2012.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316438415 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, farm workers |