Accident Summary Nr: 201000148 - Firefighter Collapses and Dies Following a Parade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306979410 | 06/23/2005 | 9224 | 922160 | V/O Ossining Fire Dept. |
Abstract: On June 22, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a firefighter. Following a parade, he was placing flags that had been used during the parade onto a truck, when he collapsed from an apparent heart attack. Resuscitation efforts were initiated immediately but were unsuccessful. He was dead. Employee #1 had experienced heart trouble approximately 21 years ago, but he was reported to be in good health. He walked several miles per day. A witness reported that Employee #1 showed no signs of distress during the parade, and that he was not subject to high exertion levels during or after the parade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306979410 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |