Accident Summary Nr: 201000056 - Seventeen Employees Receives Injuries While Fighting a Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303147136 | 08/21/2002 | 9224 | 0 | Yonkers City Fd-5 Alarm Fire |
Abstract: On August 5, 2002, Employees #1 through #17, all firefighters, fought a five-alarm fire at a furniture/dry goods warehouse over 13 hours in 94 degree heat, high humidity, and windless conditions. The temperature of the fire ranged between 1,200 degrees and 2,000 degrees Fahrenheit. Sixteen employees suffered from heat exhaustion and dehydration, and Employee #10 received a sprain in the firefighting efforts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303147136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 303147136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 303147136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 4 | 303147136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 5 | 303147136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 6 | 303147136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 303147136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 303147136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 303147136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 303147136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 303147136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 303147136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 303147136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 14 | 303147136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 15 | 303147136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 16 | 303147136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 17 | 303147136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations |