Accident Summary Nr: 201000007 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309718609 | 04/10/2006 | 8661 | 813110 | Northside Christan Church |
Abstract: On April 8, 2006, Employee #1 was assisting with installing speakers in a church. He and Employee #2 climbed the spiral stairs to the speaker soffit, an elevated platform with an open side covered by speaker cloth. Employee #2 was lifting the speaker so that Employee #1 could insert a pin to hold it in place. When the speaker was lifted, Employee #2 saw Employee #1 put his hand out against the speaker cloth. Employee #1 was killed, when he pushed through the speaker cloth and fell 33 ft to the floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309718609 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |