Accident Summary Nr: 200999951 - Two Employees Dies from Gunshots in the Break Room
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315049072 | 11/17/2012 | 2021 | 311512 | Conagra Foods Packaged Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 16, 2012, Employee #1 was sitting in the east break room prior to the shift start. Warehouse employees used the break room. Employee #2 came into the break room, made eye contact with Employee #1, and left the break room. At approximately 6:30 p.m., Employee #2 came back into the break room and shot Employee #1 several times in the back. Employee #2 then turning the gun on himself inflicted a fatal gunshot. Emergency medical services responded and transported Employee #1 to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead one hour later. Employee #2 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315049072 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 315049072 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |