Accident Summary Nr: 200999548 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scissor Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315050815 | 10/06/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | The Power Source Llc |
Abstract: On October 5, 2011, Employee #1 was working from the deck of an elevated scissor lift, which was near an automatic roll-up door. The power to the automatic roll-up door was not locked out. The sensor for the door was inadvertently activated, causing the door to open. As the top of the door moved along its track, the door struck the scissor lift. The scissor lift toppled, and Employee #1 fell off. Employee #1 was killed. (Note: Narrative did not indicate the height of the fall.)
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315050815 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |