Accident Summary Nr: 200999142 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200999142 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/03/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31586491802/06/20123341331314Scepter Inc

Abstract: On February 3, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a JLG aerial lift and he became pinned between the lift basket and the edge of a furnace hood. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: FURNACE, REPAIR, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315864918 Fatality Other Industrial machinery repairers