Accident Summary Nr: 200998896 - Firefighter Is Killed in Roof Collaspe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315050757 | 06/20/2011 | 9224 | 922160 | Muncie Fire Department |
Abstract: On June 15, 2011, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were among seven professional firefighters engaged in fighting an interior structure fire in full turn-out gear. Three firefighters were on a portion of a roof structure. The roof collapsed onto the firefighters. Four other firefighters escaped, and Employee #1 was killed due to smoke and soot inhalation. Employees # 2 and #3 were not injured or hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315050757 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 315050757 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 315050757 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations |