Accident Summary Nr: 200998748 - Worker Dies after Falling Through Deteriorated Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314364993 | 10/28/2010 | 1796 | 238290 | Steele Rigging Corporation |
Abstract: On October 27, 2010, an employee was working for the Steele Rigging Corporation. It had been contracted to remove an old baghouse on the outside of a vacant building and to perform related work on the ducts on the roof of the building. He and some coworkers were walking on the metal roof, when the roof collapsed due to deterioration. The employee fell through the roof approximately 30 to 35 feet to the concrete floor below and sustained a head concussion. He later died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314364993 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall, other |