Accident Summary Nr: 200998474 - Five Employees Are over Exposed to Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 200998474 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/11/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31474000211/11/20108361623990Gibson County Area Rehabilitation Centers, Inc.

Abstract: On November 11, 2010, five employees of Gibson County Area Rehabilitation Centers, Incorporated, were working in or near the Industrial Services Area on a forklift. The combination of operating an improperly maintained forklift, inside an area with little to no air ventilation, caused all the employees to be exposed to vast concentrations of carbon monoxide (CO). Two of the five employees lost consciousness while working in the Industrial Services Area. All of the employees were transported to Gibson General Hospital, where blood draws were taken to determine each employee's blood gas levels, including the percentage of carboxyhemoglobin (COHb) present in each employee's blood. It was determined that the employees had COHb levels, ranging between 6.1 and 23.3. All five of these employees were diagnosed with CO toxicity/poisoning. They were given 100 percent oxygen for several hours to lower their COHb blood levels and kept overnight for observation.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VENTILATION, INADEQUATE MAINT, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, AIR CONTAMINATION, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314740002 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Assemblers
2 314740002 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Janitors and cleaners
3 314740002 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Assemblers
4 314740002 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Assemblers
5 314740002 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Assemblers