Accident Summary Nr: 200998292 - Employee dies from burns in lawn mower fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313832131 | 05/06/2010 | 8211 | 611110 | Carmel Clay Schools D/B/A Carmel High School |
Abstract: On May 5, 2010, Employee #1 of Carmel Clay Schools was mowing the yard. Employee #1 was operating a Dixie Chopper model LT2000-50 riding lawn mower. This activity was one of the employee's main work responsibilities. The mower caught fire for unknown reasons, causing his clothing to catch fire as well. Employee #1 died from burns on May 8, 2010.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313832131 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |