Accident Summary Nr: 200997682 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313189136 | 06/17/2009 | 1791 | 238120 | Harmon Steel Inc |
Abstract: On June 17, 2009, an employee was lowering the boom down from the second level to ground level to put tools in the gang box on the ground. The gang box on the second level was full. The aerial lift was parked in the East - West direction when the boom was scooped out to the North approximately 40-ft high when the South East tires went off into a hole or excavation depression, 24-in wide by 24-in. long by 12-in deep, The hole was not visible and the lift flipped to the South, rotated about 90 degrees causing the employee to flipped out of the lift onto ground. The lift rolled from North to South on a horizontal beam causing the basket to strike the vertical beam and ejecting the employee out. The employee was killed. The basket was resting on the vertical beam. The employee was not tied off.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313189136 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |