Accident Summary Nr: 200995835 - Two Employees Suffer Burns; One Employee Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310374426 | 06/15/2007 | 2499 | 339999 | V.I.M.Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: A dust explosion occurred at a wood recycling facility, resulting in a fire where Employee #1 was fatally injured and Employee #2 received second and third degree burns. The details of the event were not specified in the original narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310374426 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers | ||
2 | 310374426 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Crushing and grinding machine operators |