Accident Summary Nr: 200994903 - EMPLOYEE RECEIVES CHEMICAL BURN FROM FALL INTO WATER TANK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127420065 | 11/02/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Phoenix Tank Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a high pressure power washer inside of a water tower. Employee #1 attempted to exit the tower using a rope ladder. Employee #1 fell from either the ladder or from the top of the tank. The height from the top of the tank to the bottom is 30 ft. Employee #1 was exposed to granular chlorine and received chemical burns. He was trapped inside of the water tower for several hours before he was rescued. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127420065 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |