Accident Summary Nr: 200994903 - EMPLOYEE RECEIVES CHEMICAL BURN FROM FALL INTO WATER TANK

Accident Summary Nr: 200994903 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/01/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12742006511/02/200116230Phoenix Tank Services

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a high pressure power washer inside of a water tower. Employee #1 attempted to exit the tower using a rope ladder. Employee #1 fell from either the ladder or from the top of the tank. The height from the top of the tank to the bottom is 30 ft. Employee #1 was exposed to granular chlorine and received chemical burns. He was trapped inside of the water tower for several hours before he was rescued. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: WATER TOWER, LADDER, CHLORINE, HIGH PRESSURE, CHEMICAL BURN, FALL, WATER TANK, CHEMICAL, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127420065 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder