Accident Summary Nr: 200993871 - Tree Chipper Operator Dies from Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309063535 | 10/11/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Wright Tree Service |
Abstract: On October 4, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a tree chipper when he was struck in the head by a branch from a limb that was being chipped. He fell ill later that day, and he died on the following day from a heart attack. An investigation was begun to determine if the chipper was guarded, and if the heart attack was related to Employee #1's being struck in the head. The chipper was properly guarded, and the autopsy report showed no evidence of head injury. The official cause of death was a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309063535 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |