Accident Summary Nr: 200993707 - Employee Is Killed When Entangled in Feed Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307419168 | 12/02/2004 | 2048 | 311119 | United Feeds, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 1, 2004, an employee was filling hog feed bins by positioning a feed boom over the bins He filled each bin through an auger, which was located in the feed compartment. The employee climbed onto the platform and entered the front feed compartment. Somehow, his body became entangled in the feed auger. The employee was discovered dead several hours later by a coworker.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307419168 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Mixing and blending machine operators |